Accident Summary Nr: 70058.015 - Flagger at highway work zone is struck and killed by motor v
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1019646.015 | 01/21/2015 | 238910 | T.E. Stevens Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 20, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was performing flagger duties at a road construction site. He was standing behind the shoulder of the road and flagging traffic approaching the work zone. A driver operating a motor vehicle struck Employee #1, who sustained crushing and head injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1019646.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |