Accident Summary Nr: 70056.015 - Demolition Worker Is Killed In Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 70056.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/14/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1019621.01501/16/2015238910Tactical Demolition, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 14, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a demolition contractor, was engaged in demolition work at a commercial building. He was carrying an air conditioner unit from the roof to a scissor lift when he stepped on an unmarked skylight. Employee #1 fell through the skylight to the concrete surface below, a fall height of approximately 16 feet. He sustained head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Brain, Demolition, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1019621.015 41 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: