Accident Summary Nr: 70054.015 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning in a truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1007610.015 | 11/12/2014 | 238310 | Accurate Insulation, Llc |
Abstract: At 5.59 a.m. on November 11, 2014, an employee clocked into his work-shift. While waiting for his fellow colleague to arrive on-site at 7:10 a.m. the employee entered and exited from the back of the 2008 Ford E-350 Super Duty box truck (VIN Number 1FDWE35L88DB47814 License number 2AM4285-MD) 5.4L V8 Gasoline powered engine. According to the weather report on the day of the accident, the low temperature was 38 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee had started a gasoline powered Rigid 6500-watt generator with a Yamaha 360 MZ360 motor inside of the box portion of the truck then sat in the front of the cab. The employee was found in the cab of the vehicle approximately one hour later, and emergency services were contacted. According to the Post Mortem Examination Report from the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, the employee died as a result of carbon monoxide intoxication with a postmortem carboxyhemoglobin saturation of 60%.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1007610.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers |