Accident Summary Nr: 700526 - Employee killed while testing overhead crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301858965 | 02/20/1998 | 3536 | 0 | Zenar Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing operational/start-up testing and inspection on a rebuilt overhead crane. He continued to work alone after coworkers left the site. The next morning, Employee #1 was found dead on the crane catwalk. He died as a result of a head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301858965 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |