Accident Summary Nr: 700500 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18051144 | 05/14/1998 | 1623 | 0 | L.P. Cavett Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a flagger, had just completed controlling the traffic flow in the northbound lane of a divided highway so a pavement milling machine could move to the southbound side. She proceeded across the median into the southbound portion of the highway construction area, walking north toward the milling machine. A dump truck backing up to the milling machine struck her from behind; Employee #1 was killed. Reportedly, the back-up alarm on the dump truck was clearly audible above the noise of the construction area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 18051144 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |