Accident Summary Nr: 700484 - Employee killed when run over by backing refuse truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121985899 | 05/21/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of Ohio, Inc. |
| 121987960 | 06/01/1998 | 7363 | 0 | Batts Temporary Services, Inc. Dba Labor Works |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary laborer, was working as a loader on a refuse truck. He was supposed to stand off to one side of the truck while the driver backed down a street. As the driver started backing up, he felt a bump. Employee #1 was found under the right rear wheels; he had been run over and killed. Employee #1 had reportedly been exhibiting signs of heat stress prior to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121985899 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 121987960 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |