Accident Summary Nr: 700476 - Employee suffers chemical burns from asphalt emulsifier

Accident Summary Nr: 700476 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12198740804/30/199829510Terry Materials, Inc.

Abstract: On April 24, 1998, Employee #1 and at an emulsifier tank farm, shoveling out the contents of tank #3 to prepare it for new material. The safety director and the plant manager assumed that it contained liquid natural latex. Thin Tyvek coveralls were provided to the employees entering the tank. After a period of shoveling or handling the material, the workers began to experience pain and burning. Prolonged rinsing with cool water did not relieve their symptoms. Employee #1 and two coworkers were eventually hospitalized with second- and third-degree chemical burns covering up to 30 percent of their bodies. Subsequent investigation revealed that the tank contained a corrosive asphalt emulsifier, not merely irritating liquid latex. No air testing was performed prior to their entry into the tank.

Keywords: PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, WORK RULES, CLEANING, STORAGE TANK, CORROSIVE, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121987408 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported