Accident Summary Nr: 700450 - Employee killed when struck by falling masonry wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121985576 | 02/17/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Grover Wood |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in a non-elevated scissor lift, helping in the manual and mechanical demolition of a hallow-brick masonry wall in the interior of a manufacturing facility. The wall, which was over 20 ft tall, was not reinforced, shored, or braced. A Bobcat front end loader was removing debris from the base of the wall when an approximately 10 ft tall section of the wall collapsed onto the scissor lift, knocking it over. After the lift overturned, Employee #1 was struck by a falling block of masonry from the wall. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 121985576 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |