Accident Summary Nr: 70044.015 - One employee is killed, two injured when concrete barrier fa

Accident Summary Nr: 70044.015 -- Report ID: 0352400 -- Event Date: 01/16/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1019337.01501/16/2015237310Corman Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 16, 2015, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a construction contractor on a highway repair project, were engaged in excavation work. Employee #1 was operating an excavator above the excavation. Employees #2 and #3 were working down in the excavation, which measured 7 feet 6 inches deep. They were laying down Geotextile mesh when the excavator struck a concrete barrier that measured 32 inches tall by 22 inches wide by 12 feet long. The barrier fell into the excavation, striking and pinning down Employees #2 and #3. Emergency services were called to transport the three workers to the hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital. He was determined to have sustained crushing injuries. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized and treated. Employee #2 had non-life-threatening leg and head injuries. Employee #3 was reported to have had an unspecified medical emergency, possibly a panic attack or heart attack.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Concrete, Crushed, Excavation, Excavator, Falling Object, Head, Leg, Pinned, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1019337.015 30 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: