Accident Summary Nr: 700435 - Employee killed when crushed between bucket and loader frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121986608 | 03/12/1998 | 5193 | 0 | Kassner Landscaping Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a skid-steer loader. He was on the right side of the machine, between the elevated right lift arm and the machine frame, when he disconnected the hydraulic line that held up the lift arm and front end bucket. The release of pressure caused the bucket and lift arm to drop, crushing Employee #1 against the frame of the machine. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121986608 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |