Accident Summary Nr: 70043.015 - Employee dies of Respiratory Illness after exposure to Oak s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1019426.015 | 01/22/2015 | 337110 | Oak Creations, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m., an employee was killed after 15-year exposure to sawdust and silica. The exposure to sawdust and sandpaper came from making cabinets. The coroners report stated that the employee's lungs were filled with oak sawdust and silica from sandpaper.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1019426.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |