Accident Summary Nr: 70040.015 - Employee is burned in a flash fire and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1009418.015 | 11/12/2014 | 211111 | C.C. Forbes, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on October 24, 2014, an employee was monitoring the pressure on a well head which was being bled-off into an open-top tank. Flammable vapors were released from the open-top tank and drifted down-wind. The employee was standing down wind performing their work. The gas cloud was likely ignited by equipment that was not approved for use in hazardous locations. Fire retardant clothing was being worn. The employer did not have a lower-explosive-limit monitor. The employee was burned and killed from the flash fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1009418.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |