Accident Summary Nr: 70039.015 - Employee is caught by machine then struck and killed by spin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017776.015 | 01/13/2015 | 332312 | Southwest Fabrication, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on January 12, 2015, an employee was operating a 2006 KINEFAC MC-75 FT/I (MC-80) Kine Roller Cylindrical Die Rolling Machine, Serial Number 1367. The KINEFAC machine was set for an infeed application of material that threads during the operating cycle. The KINEFAC had two 8 inch cylindrical dies that thread 2 inch diameter steel rebar to produce a precision thread at 2.25 by 4.5 2A thread. The working space for the operator was approximately 27 inches between the custom fabricated racking system and the KINEFAC MC-80 and approximately 18 inches from the rotating rebar. During the threading cycle the employee approached the spinning rebar and his sweat shirt got caught by the spinning rebar which pulled him into the rotating material. The employee was killed as the result of an amputation of the left arm and blunt trauma to the body from the spinning rebar. The company was using 18 foot 0.5 inch long by 2 inch diameter steel rebar to be threaded for a final cage assembly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1017776.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |