Accident Summary Nr: 70037.015 - Employee is crushed by an unstable load on a boom truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1019338.015 | 01/14/2015 | 236220 | Mansour Construction, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 14, 2015, a drywall delivery truck (boom lift truck operator) was placing a load of drywall in a second story window, directly over the employee. The employee was unloading the drywall, and the boom lift truck operator took a break. The load was suspended above the employee, and partially inside the second story window. Movement of the load resulted in the drywall falling out of the boom lift truck cradle, landing on the employee causing fatal injuries. The employee was killed and crushed by 4X10 foot sheets of drywall panels.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 67 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1019338.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |