Accident Summary Nr: 700369 - Employee injured when knocked off form work by swinging load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121992010 | 12/08/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Gateway Concrete Forming Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was about 10 ft from the edge of a flat concrete form work system, helping to lay plywood sheeting. He was struck by a load of 16 ft long wooden 4 by 4s suspended by a load line from a tower crane. The load knocked Employee #1 off the form work and he fell at least 7 ft 6 in. onto a concrete slab below. He sustained injuries, but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 121992010 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |