Accident Summary Nr: 70036.015 - Employee Injures Head and is killed When Jumping On Top Of S
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1019309.015 | 01/20/2015 | 493110 | Scholastic Book Fairs |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on January 16, 2015, an employee and his supervisor were talking about Parkour. Parkour is defined as the activity or sport of moving rapidly through an area typically in an urban environment and negotiating obstacles by running, jumping, and climbing. They talked about jumping on the top of several boxes that were stacked atop a wooden pallet. The supervisor removed three boxes from one stack on the pallet and the employee jumped vertically onto the stack. After each successful jump, the supervisor would add another box back to the stack. This continued until the height of the stack was approximately forty inches in height. The employee attempted to jump onto the stack and his feet knocked the top box off the stack which caused him to fall backwards, striking his head on the concrete warehouse floor. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1019309.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |