Accident Summary Nr: 700351 - Employee injured in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103234407 | 07/24/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Sasco Electric |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was working from a self-propelled mobile scaffold to install ceiling-mounted lighting fixtures. He was driving up a narrow 5 3/4 in. high ramp, with the platform in an elevated position, when the wheels of the scaffold went over the edge of the open-sided ramp. The work platform tipped over, causing Employee #1 to fall more than 14 ft to a concrete floor. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103234407 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |