Accident Summary Nr: 70033.015 - Employee is Buried By Cotton Seeds From Clogged Bin Chute an

Accident Summary Nr: 70033.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1019334.01501/20/2015111920Shumann Farm And Ranch, Llc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 19, 2015, an employee was loading cotton seeds from a bin when it became clogged. The employee went into the truck bed to clear the bin and was buried by the cotton seeds.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1019334.015 77 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy