Accident Summary Nr: 70033.015 - Employee is Buried By Cotton Seeds From Clogged Bin Chute an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1019334.015 | 01/20/2015 | 111920 | Shumann Farm And Ranch, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 19, 2015, an employee was loading cotton seeds from a bin when it became clogged. The employee went into the truck bed to clear the bin and was buried by the cotton seeds.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1019334.015 | 77 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |