Accident Summary Nr: 700328 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 700328 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10337874108/15/199437130Navistar International Transportation Corporation

Abstract: Two employees were assigned to remove wiring from a substation that was being decommissioned. One of them was getting an aerial lift to pull the primary cutouts. In the meantime, the other employee started working. He was electrocuted when he cut into an energized primary conductor with a pair of wire cutters.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103378741 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers