Accident Summary Nr: 700328 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103378741 | 08/15/1994 | 3713 | 0 | Navistar International Transportation Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees were assigned to remove wiring from a substation that was being decommissioned. One of them was getting an aerial lift to pull the primary cutouts. In the meantime, the other employee started working. He was electrocuted when he cut into an energized primary conductor with a pair of wire cutters.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103378741 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |