Accident Summary Nr: 70031.015 - Employee Fractures Head and is killed While Changing Crane T
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1019297.015 | 01/20/2015 | 336611 | Patti Marine Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 20, 2015, an employee was changing a tire on a crane. The employee was sitting on a pail in front of the tire hammering with a large hammer on the rim and tire. The rim split and struck the employee in his head, fracturing it. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1019297.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |