Accident Summary Nr: 700302 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN POWER SUPPLY CORD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103384061 | 07/15/1994 | 0752 | 0 | Denny'S Dog House |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC SUPPLY CORD ON A FAN HAD A CUT IN ITS INSULATION. THE CONDUCTOR EXPOSED BY THE CUT IN THE INSULATION WAS CONTACTING THE STEEL DOOR OF A DOG CAGE, ENERGIZING THE CAGE. ANOTHER NEARBY CAGE WAS GROUNDED THROUGH CONTACT WITH A GAS PIPE. AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN SHE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED DOG CAGE WITH HER FACE WHILE ANOTHER PART OF HER BODY WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUNDED CAGE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103384061 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |