Accident Summary Nr: 70030.015 - Employee Crushed and killed by Heavy Wood Grinder/Mulcher Do

Accident Summary Nr: 70030.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/20/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1019300.01501/20/2015541320American Mulch & Groundcover, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 20, 2015, an employee and his supervisor were changing grates on a Morbark 6600 wood grinder/mulcher. The supervisor told the employee to take a break while he waited on customers. As he returned from assisting customers, the supervisor heard the employee banging on metal and looked up towards the top of grinder where he saw the door closing on top of the employee. Emergency services were contacted and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Caught In, Chipper, Crushing, Grinder, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1019300.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction