Accident Summary Nr: 700294 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF HYPERTHERMIA DURING RESCUE OPERATION

Accident Summary Nr: 700294 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10337933506/17/199449110Dayton Power And Light Company
10337970706/21/199449110Fluor Daniel

Abstract: A trained emergency medical technician for an electric utility was participating in a rescue operation inside a 900-foot-tall chimney. The stack elevator had malfunctioned. Outside the chimney stack, the temperature was 15 degrees. Inside the stack, the temperature was about 150 degrees. Two rescue teams were performing the rescue, and they had difficulty because of the extreme heat. The medical technician was at the 450-foot level landing. He started having trouble breathing and lost consciousness. He died of hyperthermia.

Keywords: HEAT, HEAT STROKE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, CHIMNEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103379335 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 103379707 Occupation Not Listed