Accident Summary Nr: 700286 - Employee crushes finger in transfer pump belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103381554 | 07/26/1994 | 2951 | 0 | Barrett Paving Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At around 9:00 a.m. on July 13, 1994, two employees were working on transfer belt unit of a pump when they stopped to retrieve tools and parts. During that time a customer came to the plant. The operator then started the equipment without checking for Employee #1, the supervisor. He heard a cry. The transfer pump guard was off and the system was not locked out, causing three of Employee #1's fingertips to be crushed in the belts and pulley area. Employee #1 also suffered a laceration to his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103381554 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |