Accident Summary Nr: 700161 - Employee dies of oxygen deprivation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103127437 | 02/01/1995 | 3295 | 0 | International Mill Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a rubber tire loader that was being used to clean a blast furnace slag pit. The loader bucket struck a massive quantity of molten/liquid slag and/or iron. The molten material surrounded the loader, stalling the engine. The operator was not able to restart the loader or evacuate the cab. He died from oxygen deprivation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103127437 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators |