Accident Summary Nr: 70016.015 - Employee sustains broken jaw and lacerated liver in fall fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1018927.015 | 01/14/2015 | 236116 | Builders Bloc Contracting Co |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 12, 2015, Employee #1 was performing exterior carpentry as part of a multifamily residential building construction project. His employer was a subcontractor on this multiemployer project. Employee #1 was working from a 12-foot pick board of a scaffold as he installed rafters for a breezeway. He lost his balance and fell backwards off the scaffold to a cement slab on the ground below, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a broken jaw and lacerations to the liver.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1018927.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |