Accident Summary Nr: 700153 - Employee burned to death in propane fire/explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103243481 | 01/05/1995 | 5984 | 0 | Arrick'S Bottled Gas, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an lp gas delivery (bobtail) truck. The truck went off the road and into a ditch alongside the road, clipping a stump that was sticking out from the bank. The stump struck the gas meter box at the rear of the vehicle and broke loose the threaded pipe connection between the meter box and the main tank. Liquid propane spilled onto the ground and the vapors were ignited, probably by the truck's engine or a hot surface, such as the exhaust manifold. Employee #1, who was only 65 to 75 feet away when the vapor cloud ignited, was burned to death by the resulting fire ball/explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103243481 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |