Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 700120 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Track Hoe

Accident Summary Nr: 700120 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10312749402/03/199716230Grooms Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in the assembly and installation of 3 in. water lines. A track hoe that was being used to create an excavation was traveling in reverse when it ran over Employee #1, killing him. The track hoe was equipped with an operable audible travel alarm.

Keywords: excavation, work rules, construction, excavator, run over, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 103127494 Fatality Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons