Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 70012.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated While Operating A Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 70012.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/14/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1018987.01501/16/2015236210Andrews And Thornley Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 14, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction gener al contractor, was performing interior carpentry at the site of a refinery. He was using a 10-inch RIDGID table saw to assemble framing for a wall mirror. As Employee #1 executed a non-through rip type cut on a piece of wood, the wood kic ked back. Employee #1's hand was drawn into contact with the rotating blade of the table saw. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for amputation of his left middle finger and de ep laceration of his left thumb, left forefinger, and left ring finger. He was then discharged without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputation, carpenter, finger, glove, laceration, machine guarding, refinery, table saw, thumb, wood slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1018987.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: