Accident Summary Nr: 70012.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated While Operating A Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1018987.015 | 01/16/2015 | 236210 | Andrews And Thornley Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 14, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction gener al contractor, was performing interior carpentry at the site of a refinery. He was using a 10-inch RIDGID table saw to assemble framing for a wall mirror. As Employee #1 executed a non-through rip type cut on a piece of wood, the wood kic ked back. Employee #1's hand was drawn into contact with the rotating blade of the table saw. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for amputation of his left middle finger and de ep laceration of his left thumb, left forefinger, and left ring finger. He was then discharged without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1018987.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |