Accident Summary Nr: 700112 - EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CRUSHED IN PLASTIC MOLDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18048827 | 01/27/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Master Industries Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working between the dies of an injection molding machine. He accessed the area through the back gate of the machine. The back gate interlock did not prevent the machine from cycling, and the employee's head was crushed between the dies when the machine cycled. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18048827 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |