Accident Summary Nr: 70007.015 - Employee is Crushed and killed By Marble Slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1018907.015 | 01/13/2015 | 327991 | Georgia Architectural Stone, Inc. |
Abstract: A 9:58 p.m. on January 12, 2015, an employee was cutting a marble stone using a 59-blade gang saw to produce 60 slabs approximately 87 inches (L) by 63 inches (H) by 1 inch (W) weighing almost 550 lbs each. During cutting, the slabs shifted from their position and the employee was moving them individually rather than as a group. A special clamp had been installed in the crane for lifting slabs individually and the majority of the slabs had been removed from the cart. The employee was on the cart when several vertical slaps from one end tilted and hit the slabs on the other end of the cart. All of the slabs then fell on top of the employee, crushing him underneath. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1018907.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |