Accident Summary Nr: 700062 - Employee injured in fall dies after surgical error
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102587557 | 09/30/1996 | 7331 | 0 | Champion International Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on or about September 26, 1996, Employee #1, a mail clerk with Champion International, Inc., was working alone on an order picker. He had elevated himself 6 1/2 feet on the order picker and was moving a box from the storage rack to the forks, where a skid is normally placed. He went to place the box on the skid, which was not in place, and fell to the cement floor. Employee #1 was found by a maintenance person and hospitalized for treatment of minor injuries, including a broken backbone. The orthopedic surgeon who treated his broken bones used screws that penetrated the chest cavity and punctured the aorta. Employee #1 died three days later of internal bleeding. At the time of the accident, the employee was not wearing the safety belt with lanyard that had been attached to the order picker nor was the safety chain that was attached to the order picker as a top rail for the operator's position in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102587557 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |