Accident Summary Nr: 700047 - Employee killed when crushed in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103272175 | 08/23/1996 | 3312 | 0 | Ak Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, an operator of a door machine on a coke oven battery, was outside the operator's cab. When the extractor unexpectedly rotated, he became caught in an unguarded pinch point created between the door machine's extractor mechanism and the wall of the operator's cab. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103272175 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |