Accident Summary Nr: 700013 - Two employees injured unloading unstable marble sheets

Accident Summary Nr: 700013 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805023709/27/199632810Ray Carr & Associates Inc. Dba Tile & Stone

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on or about September 26, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers were unloading over 4,000 lb of marble sheets from a truck. They were lifting the sheets themselves until they could be picked up to the two-wheeler. After the first sheet was moved, the load became unstable/unbalanced and the sheet fell. The two employees close to the opening of the truck were able to get out. Employee #1, who was in front, became caught under the marble. His right leg was seriously lacerated from the knee. Employee #2 became caught in the left corner of the truck and he suffered a laceration to the body. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to University Hospital. Employee #1 underwent surgery and stayed in the hospital for a few days. Employee #2 was treated and released.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, TORSO, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18050237 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 18050237 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported