Accident Summary Nr: 700005 - Employee killed when struck by cylinder cover

Accident Summary Nr: 700005 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10312772608/22/199634620The Dayton Forging And Heat Treating Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking through a department where two coworkers were operating a 4,000 lb steam forging hammer. The ram/piston assembly returned to its top position with such force that it struck the top of the machine cylinder, and the cylinder cover and internal steam-cushioned plunger were dislodged. Employee #1 was struck by the cover and killed. A metallurgical analysis of the cylinder wall found a substandard casting and a pre-existing crack. The secondary securing means for the cover (a single 5/8 in. wire rope) failed to restrain it and prevent flying parts.

Keywords: COVER, CYLINDER, INADEQUATE MAINT, CASTING, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103127726 Fatality Concussion Forging machine operators