Accident Summary Nr: 700005 - Employee killed when struck by cylinder cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103127726 | 08/22/1996 | 3462 | 0 | The Dayton Forging And Heat Treating Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking through a department where two coworkers were operating a 4,000 lb steam forging hammer. The ram/piston assembly returned to its top position with such force that it struck the top of the machine cylinder, and the cylinder cover and internal steam-cushioned plunger were dislodged. Employee #1 was struck by the cover and killed. A metallurgical analysis of the cylinder wall found a substandard casting and a pre-existing crack. The secondary securing means for the cover (a single 5/8 in. wire rope) failed to restrain it and prevent flying parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103127726 | Fatality | Concussion | Forging machine operators |