Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 70000.015 - Employee'S Leg And Ankle Are Crushed By Backing Up Skid Stee

Accident: 70000.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/15/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1018775.01501/16/2015Labor Ready Southwest Inc.

At 8:15 a.m. on January 15, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a staffing company wa s using a tamper to compact loose dirt at the construction site for a commercial building. His employer was a subcontractor on the project. A skid-steer loade r that was backing up struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and E mployee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a c rushed right lower leg and ankle.

Keywords: ankle, backing up, construction, construction vehicle, crushed, fracture, leg, material handling, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 14 150

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1018775.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: