Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 69993.015 - Employee Installing Power Line Is Injured When Run Over By L
Accident: 69993.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 01/13/2015
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
1018420.015 | 01/15/2015 | | Baltray Enterprises, Inc. |
At 1:30 p.m. on January 13, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction genera l contractor, was working on a project to install a power transmission line. He was taking down an extension ladder when a multi-terrain loader, being used to backfill and compact the soil, struck him and ran over his feet. Emergency serv ices were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admit ted and treated for fractures to both ankles.
Keywords:
ankle, construction, construction vehicle, crushing, fracture, installing, ladder, loader, power lines, run over
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Powerline, transmission line |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
1018420.015 |
35 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electrical power installers and repairers |