Accident Summary Nr: 69991.015 - Employee Is Crushed and killed By Falling Pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1018671.015 | 01/15/2015 | 423510 | North Shore Supply Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 14, 2015, an employee was moving two metal pipes that were strapped together and stacked on top of other pipe bundles. The two pipes fell onto the employee, crushing his torso. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1018671.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |