Accident Summary Nr: 69989.015 - Employee Fractures Skull in Fall From Ladder While Changing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1018634.015 | 01/16/2015 | 721110 | Om Sidiyinayak, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 6, 2015, an employee was changing a light bulb while standing on an aluminum extension ladder. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 12 feet from the ladder to the ground, fracturing his skull and breaking several ribs. The employee was hospitalized and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1018634.015 | 62 | M | Fatality |