Accident Summary Nr: 69989.015 - Employee Fractures Skull in Fall From Ladder While Changing

Accident Summary Nr: 69989.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 01/06/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1018634.01501/16/2015721110Om Sidiyinayak, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 6, 2015, an employee was changing a light bulb while standing on an aluminum extension ladder. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 12 feet from the ladder to the ground, fracturing his skull and breaking several ribs. The employee was hospitalized and later died.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1018634.015 62 M Fatality