Accident Summary Nr: 699868 - Mechanic crushed and killed by rolling bus

Accident Summary Nr: 699868 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1805112808/05/199641420Whitworth Bus Sales, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was removing the ball jacks from underneath a bus after maintenance had been completed when the bus began to roll out of the building. He was crushed under the bus and his head struck against a building wall. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, UNMANNED, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18051128 Fatality Other Occupation not reported