Accident Summary Nr: 699868 - Mechanic crushed and killed by rolling bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18051128 | 08/05/1996 | 4142 | 0 | Whitworth Bus Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was removing the ball jacks from underneath a bus after maintenance had been completed when the bus began to roll out of the building. He was crushed under the bus and his head struck against a building wall. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18051128 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |