Accident Summary Nr: 699827 - Employee killed when burned by robotic hot metal pourer

Accident Summary Nr: 699827 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10258841502/20/199651690Aga Gas. Inc.
10258840702/16/199633650Willard Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker from AGA, a company that supplied gas to the Willard Foundry, were onsite to give an estimate on Willard's requested additions. They were being escorted by the head of maintenance. While the three of them were at the molten aliminum pouring area, the pouring operation, which was being executed by a robot, unexpectedly stopped. The escort left the two AGA employees to look for the problem. In about five minutes the escort found the problem in the shakeout area about 20 feet away. When he adjusted the switch, the pouring started again. Employee #1 and his coworker were on the pouring floor in the envelope of the robot ladle. Employee #1's chest was pinned against a mold by an approximately 150 lb ladle containing 1,400 degree Fahrenheit aluminum. He was killed.

Keywords: ROBOT, LADLE, WORK RULES, MOLTEN METAL, BURN, PINNED, CAUGHT BY, FOUNDRY, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102588415 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Sales engineers
2 102588407 Occupation Not Listed