Accident Summary Nr: 69981.015 - Employee's thumb is crushed when struck by concrete panel.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1018466.015 | 01/15/2015 | 238120 | Precast Concrete Technology Unlimited, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:29 a.m. on January 6, 2015, Employee #1 was working at a job site and a large precast concrete panel was being lowered by crane. The concrete panel struck and crushed Employee #1's right thumb. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and open wound of the thumb. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1018466.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |