Accident Summary Nr: 69980.015 - Employee falls through a floor opening and is killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 69980.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/14/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1018414.01501/15/2015238190Aztec Concrete And Pumping Inc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 14, 2015, Employee #1 and a coworker were working as subcontractors at a multi-employer construction site for a residential building. Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in cutting wood for forming. They were on the second floor of the structure. Employee #1 fell from an opening in the floor to the ground below, a fall height of 10.6 feet. Employee #1 was killed in the fall. A subsequent investigation determined that the employee had sustained fractures to his vertebrae and face, and lacerations of his head and shoulder.

Keywords: Building, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Head, Residential Construction, Shoulder, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1018414.015 42 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: