Accident Summary Nr: 699793 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103127791 | 12/12/1995 | 3312 | 0 | Ak Steel Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was cleaning dust out of a portion of a 480-volt panelboard with a paintbrush. The paintbrush contained a metal strip, which caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on her face, hands, arms, neck, and chest. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103127791 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |