Accident Summary Nr: 69978.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from gravity water tank.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1018374.015 | 01/15/2015 | 237110 | Rosenwach Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 14, 2015, Employee #1 was repairing and replacing the flat cover and conical cover of a gravity water tank at a multi-family residential building. He fell from the conical cover of the tank to the roof, a fall height of 35 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a spinal fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1018374.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |