Accident Summary Nr: 69978.015 - Employee fractures spine in fall from gravity water tank.

Accident Summary Nr: 69978.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/14/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1018374.01501/15/2015237110Rosenwach Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 14, 2015, Employee #1 was repairing and replacing the flat cover and conical cover of a gravity water tank at a multi-family residential building. He fell from the conical cover of the tank to the roof, a fall height of 35 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a spinal fracture.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Repair, Spine, Water Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1018374.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 35 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: