Accident Summary Nr: 69975.015 - Worker Is Killed When Run Over By Dump Truck When Backing Up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1018310.015 | 01/14/2015 | 238990 | Florence Fence Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 14, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working along the roadway as part of a multi-employer road construction project. He was standing in the gutter of the roadway and establishing property lines for the installation of fencing. A truck hauling a loaded Ranco end dump trailer backed up toward a staging area. Employee #1 was run over by the trailer's right rear dual tires. Employee #1's chest was crushed, and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1018310.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |