Accident Summary Nr: 699736 - Employee killed when lowered into degreaser
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102587482 | 01/16/1996 | 3479 | 0 | Trutec Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an operator in a heat treating department, was lowered into a vapor degreaser containing trichlorethylene to retrieve a clipboard of papers. He was overcome by the heat and fumes and passed out. Employee #1 died before he could be retrieved.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102587482 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |