Accident Summary Nr: 699710 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102587433 | 01/30/1996 | 4213 | 0 | Durham Trucking |
Abstract: A truck driver was helping another truck driver to lower and lock the bed of his dump truck. One driver was sitting in the cab, operating the controls, while the other driver was standing on the ground. In the process of working the bed up and down, the operator raised the bed into a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee on the ground, who was touching the truck frame at the time, was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102587433 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |