Accident Summary Nr: 699629 - Employee killed by leaking carbon dioxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102595816 | 09/27/1995 | 4213 | 0 | Keystone Foods Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a delivery driver for M & M Restaurant Supply, was delivering supplies, food, and carbon dioxide to a McDonald's in Xenia, OH. After having delivered the carbon dioxide to the store's bulk carbon dioxide system, Employee #1 was found unconscious at the bottom of a stairwell where the fill station was located. Investigation found that the store had a history of carbon dioxide leaks in the hose hook-up to the fill station. The carbon dioxide levels in Employee #1's blood were found to be 187 ppm, compared to a normal range of 35 to 45 ppm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102595816 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |