Accident Summary Nr: 699629 - Employee killed by leaking carbon dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 699629 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10259581609/27/199542130Keystone Foods Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a delivery driver for M & M Restaurant Supply, was delivering supplies, food, and carbon dioxide to a McDonald's in Xenia, OH. After having delivered the carbon dioxide to the store's bulk carbon dioxide system, Employee #1 was found unconscious at the bottom of a stairwell where the fill station was located. Investigation found that the store had a history of carbon dioxide leaks in the hose hook-up to the fill station. The carbon dioxide levels in Employee #1's blood were found to be 187 ppm, compared to a normal range of 35 to 45 ppm.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, INHALATION, HOSE, CARBON DIOXIDE, GAS LEAK, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102595816 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported