Accident Summary Nr: 699611 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102595402 | 10/13/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Davis H. Elliot Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was positioning a utility pole. The pole contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The left side of the employee's body was in contact with the pole, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102595402 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |